Privacy Policy

[2nd June 2016]

Introduction

We respect the privacy of everyone who visits this site and that of our Clients to whom we are privileged to provide our services. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully so that you can understand how we manage the personal information you provide us.

Whitby Cleaners Limited has developed this Privacy Policy to describe when we collect personal information, what we use it for and who we may disclose it to, and to ensure that we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993.

Personal information

Principle 1 of the Privacy Act 1993 states:

Personal information will not be collected by any agency unless –

  • The information is collected for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the agency; and
  • The collection of the information is necessary for that purpose.

‘Personal Information’ is defined in the Privacy Act 1993 as information about an identifiable individual, i.e. information:

  • about a natural person as opposed to information about a company or other legal entity; and
  • which is in a form which enables that person to be identified.

The Privacy Act 1993 can be viewed via this link: Privacy Act 1993

Policy applicability

This Privacy Policy applies to anyone accessing the Whitby Cleaners Limited website or using the services of Whitby Cleaners Limited.

Collecting information

As a Client or potential Client, we may gather personal information from you:

  • in order to provide a service to you as you have requested
  • that you have expressly consented to us collecting
  • that is necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests or to defend claims made against us by any person or required by law.

Where reasonable and practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you and inform you that this is being done. We collect personal information from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you contact us with inquiries or become a Client. Whenever Whitby Cleaners Limited collects personal information we make an effort to provide a link to this Privacy Policy.

By voluntarily providing us with personal information, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide personal information you acknowledge and agree that such information may be transferred to Whitby Cleaners Limited and the authorised third parties referred to herein located in New Zealand.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of programming which enables us to customise services on our website to the interests of the user. We may send cookies to your computer while you are accessing the Whitby Cleaners Limited website.

However, we do not use them to collect personal information about you, although we may collect non-attributed (anonymous) information regarding your use of the site. Some web browsers enable you to decline the receipt of cookies. If you utilise this function you will still be able to access this site but possibly without some active features.

Whitby Cleaners Limited may store such information itself or such information may be included in information databases owned and maintained by Whitby Cleaners Limited’s affiliates, agents or service providers. Whitby Cleaners Limited may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to the website and the domain names of our visitors’ internet service providers. It is important to note that no personal information is available or used in this process.

Usage

Whitby Cleaners Limited uses the personal information you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide personal information for a certain reason, we will use it in connection with the reason for which it was provided only. For instance, if you contact us by e-mail, we will use the information you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem.

If Whitby Cleaners Limited intends on using personal information in a manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use.

Disclosure

We respect your privacy and we will take all reasonable steps to maintain confidentiality. We may disclose your personal information only as follows:

Whitby Cleaners Limited staff: as necessary for them to carry out their duties with regard to the services being provided to you.

Third Parties:  Whitby Cleaners Limited may contract with other companies to perform business functions. Examples of such functions are; maintaining information databases and payment management systems. When we employ another company to perform a task of this nature, we only provide them with the information needed to perform their specific tasks.

Legal:  Whitby Cleaners Limited may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Whitby Cleaners Limited, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of the Client or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

Under no circumstances will we sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Your choices

You can visit the webpage without the need to provide personal information. However, if you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with certain Whitby Cleaners Limited services.

Exclusions

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by Whitby Cleaners Limited other than that collected through the conduct of our business. This Privacy Policy will not apply to unsolicited information provide to Whitby Cleaners Limited.

Security

Whitby Cleaners Limited takes all practicable measures to protect the personal information provided from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.  Where we record and store personal information we will take all practicable steps to keep your information secure.  However, we cannot promise that personal information cannot be accessed by unauthorised persons (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosure will not occur.

Any Client personal information held by Whitby Cleaners Limited will only be held for so long as is necessary to enable us to provide the requested service.

Access

To keep your personal information complete, please contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct personal information in our possession. Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information practices of Whitby Cleaners Limited.

You may request Whitby Cleaners Limited to provide you with a transcript of your personal information. This will be provided as soon as possible but within 21 days at most unless:

  • your request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • release of the information would prejudice our legal rights; or
  • There are legal grounds to deny your request.

Changes to this Policy

The services provided and our business may change over time, it may therefore be necessary for Whitby Cleaners Limited to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Whitby Cleaners Limited reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically, particularly prior to providing personal information.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date shown above. Your continued use of the webpage or the services of Whitby Cleaners Limited after changes will indicate your agreement with the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us. info@whitbycleaners.co.nz